Author Topic: Same Report runs different on/off menu  (Read 7382 times)

DonQuixote

  • Rock Star
  • *****
  • Posts: 205
  • To Dream the Impossible Dream...
Same Report runs different on/off menu
« on: September 22, 2010, 03:39:57 PM »
I have a report that has a GRIM interface. /TRN.DISCREP.RPT but does not have a /RD entry.
It runs a basic program.
The /URM shows the Warehouse number is Not mandatory.
As a slash command this report works properly.
If I run the report from a menu it says the Warehouse number Is mandatory.  What am I missing?
I've deleted and regenerated the code for the /PD.P
I've removed and re-entered the item on the menu.
I've cleared the drivers.
Any suggestions?

precisonline

  • President
  • Administrator
  • Rock Star
  • *****
  • Posts: 1612
    • Precision Solutions
Re: Same Report runs different on/off menu
« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2010, 06:29:12 AM »
Does the mandatory prompt come up on the /URM or after the parameters have been entered?  I'm sure there's an explanation but we need to first figure out where that message is coming up.
-Kevin
Accidents "happen"; success, however, is planned and executed.

DonQuixote

  • Rock Star
  • *****
  • Posts: 205
  • To Dream the Impossible Dream...
Re: Same Report runs different on/off menu
« Reply #2 on: September 23, 2010, 11:34:09 AM »
On the first question of the /URM if you fail to make an entry a pop up dialog box says
"Mandatory Input, Please Enter A Response!"


precisonline

  • President
  • Administrator
  • Rock Star
  • *****
  • Posts: 1612
    • Precision Solutions
Re: Same Report runs different on/off menu
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2010, 11:35:25 AM »
What's the validation on that field (on the /URM) look like?
-Kevin
Accidents "happen"; success, however, is planned and executed.

DonQuixote

  • Rock Star
  • *****
  • Posts: 205
  • To Dream the Impossible Dream...
Re: Same Report runs different on/off menu
« Reply #4 on: September 23, 2010, 11:57:47 AM »
/URM
Report Name TRN.DISCREP.RPT
Data file       STOCK-TRANSFER
Dictionary Name                        Op   Mult  Man
WORK<1>      Warehouse            =      Y      N
WORK<2>      Ship/Rec Whse S/R  =     N      Y



precisonline

  • President
  • Administrator
  • Rock Star
  • *****
  • Posts: 1612
    • Precision Solutions
Re: Same Report runs different on/off menu
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2010, 12:00:51 PM »
Go deeper man.  What's on the validation for those fields (on the popup)?
-Kevin
Accidents "happen"; success, however, is planned and executed.

DonQuixote

  • Rock Star
  • *****
  • Posts: 205
  • To Dream the Impossible Dream...
Re: Same Report runs different on/off menu
« Reply #6 on: September 23, 2010, 02:32:38 PM »
WORK<1>
Default Process        P("WHSE.PROMPT.DEFAULT")[M]
Validation Process     C:WHSE.ADDR.VAL,R
This Validation is a basic program and if PARAM is 'R' like it is here ... it exists.

WORK<2>
Default Process        P("DEFAULT.VALUE,S")
Validation Process     E:TABLE('TRN.SORT.RPT') >''{[E42]}
The table for W<2> is only looking for S or R

precisonline

  • President
  • Administrator
  • Rock Star
  • *****
  • Posts: 1612
    • Precision Solutions
Re: Same Report runs different on/off menu
« Reply #7 on: September 23, 2010, 02:38:00 PM »
Check /PD.P WHSE.ADDR.VAL; something in memory is likely being set differently based on how the report is being called.
-Kevin
Accidents "happen"; success, however, is planned and executed.

precisonline

  • President
  • Administrator
  • Rock Star
  • *****
  • Posts: 1612
    • Precision Solutions
Re: Same Report runs different on/off menu
« Reply #8 on: September 23, 2010, 02:45:06 PM »
You sure the menu is calling the same process?  What message exactly is appearing and at what time?
-Kevin
Accidents "happen"; success, however, is planned and executed.

DonQuixote

  • Rock Star
  • *****
  • Posts: 205
  • To Dream the Impossible Dream...
Re: Same Report runs different on/off menu
« Reply #9 on: September 23, 2010, 03:31:36 PM »
I put a display in the top of WHSE.ADDR.VAL just to see if it ever went there.
The message "Mandatory Input, Please Enter a Response!" appears when I run it from the HIP.DLY.RPT menu and it never goes to WHSE.ADDR.VAL.

But, when I run it from TCL or ... get this ... from the ICS.RPT.SM menu it works correctly, not requiring an entry.

I retyped the command in both menus. Its the same command.  Its like its running an old version in the one menu.

precisonline

  • President
  • Administrator
  • Rock Star
  • *****
  • Posts: 1612
    • Precision Solutions
Re: Same Report runs different on/off menu
« Reply #10 on: September 23, 2010, 03:56:41 PM »
Try this:

/TRN.DISCREP.RPT

and then this:

/TRN.DISCREP.RPT,1

Note how the warehouse is handled differently in each.  It would appear that when the @PARAM variable is 1, Prelude's GRIM processing is loading a saved parameter set that just happens to have the warehouse flag setup as mandatory.  Rename USER.REPORTS TRN.DISCREP.RPT!1 to end in anything but !1 (or simply remove that saved parameter set) and you should be good to go.

Seems to me like a bug, but I guess as long as you don't save report parameters with numeric suffixes should be mostly okay, right?
-Kevin
Accidents "happen"; success, however, is planned and executed.